Black British Business Awards 2014 Finalists Announced

The 2014 finalists have been announced for the prestigious BBBAwards, which celebrate the outstanding contributions and achievements of black businesses and their people operating within the UK.

Co-founded in 2012 by Melanie Eusebe and Sophie Chandauka to recognise and promote the admirable progress of individual Black British business people, the 2014 BBBAwards ceremony will be held October 2nd at Grange City Hotel, Tower Hill.

Nominations took place earlier in the year for seven award categories. Within each category an award will be presented to one Leader ('Outstanding manager of significant projects or budget(s) or strategy or people, an inspiration') and to one Rising Star ('a Black Briton aged under 28 who is excelling in their business career, the one to watch'). A single overall award for Entrepreneur of the Year will also be given to 'a Black British Entrepreneur operating their own business for over 18 months.' The 2014 finalists are as follows:

  • Financial Services

Leader Diane Greenidge, Deputy Chief Administration Officer – Europe, BNY Mellon Pamela Hutchinson, Chief Diversity and Inclusion Officer EMEA and APAC, Northern Trust Trevor Williams, Chief Economist, Lloyds Bank Commercial Banking

Rising Star

Jennifer Mensah, Analyst, Goldman Sachs International Funke Omisore, Sponsor Supervision Associate, UK Listing Authority Lorraine Wright, Director, UBS

  • Fast-Moving Consumer Goods

Leader

Constance Jackson, General Manager – Europe, Fashion Fair Beauty Products Ltd Wilfred Emmanuel Jones, Founder, The Black Farmer Tumi Soyinka, Senior Product Manager, L’Oréal

Rising Star

Fioye Akinsola, Head of Operations/Director, Virgos Lounge Limited

Timi Dorgu, Regional Sales Manager, London, L’Oréal Ike Sikuade, Founder, Showerella

  • Infrastructure and Manufacturing

Leader

Myrtle Dawes, Director of Projects, Centrica E&P (UK and Netherlands) Dr Nelson Ogunshakin OBE, Chief Executive, Association for Consultancy and Engineering (ACE) David Waboso CBE, Capital Programmes Director, London Underground Ltd

Rising Star

Tobi Lawal, Business Development Manager, BP

Jim Lenga-Kroma, Human Resources Graduate, RWE npower Naomi Williams-Taylor, Business Development Associate, Metro Design Consultants

  • Media and the Arts

Leader

Darcus Beese, President, Island Records Arit Eminue, Director, DiVA Kenneth Olumuyiwa Tharp OBE, Chief Executive, The Place (Contemporary Dance Trust)

Rising Star

Joanna Abeyie, Founder and Director, Shine Media Ltd Barbara Njau, Editor, Africa, Asia and the Middle East, fDi Magazine, The Financial Times Sebastian Thiel, Film Director/Founder, Upshot Entertainment

  • Professional Services

Leader

Margaret Casely-Hayford, Chairman, Action Aid UK Trevor James, London Office Managing Partner, Morrison and Foerster (UK) LLP Tom Shropshire, Partner, Linklaters LLP

Rising Star

Chike Eduputa, Consultant Analyst, PA Consulting Group Alieu Fofanah, Africa Business Group Lead, PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC) and CEO, Go-Getters Melba Mwanje, Founder and Trustee, SE1 United

  • Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics

Leader

Dr. Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Space Scientist and Science Communicator, UCL and Science Innovation Ltd Tunji Akintokun, Director, Middle East, Africa, Russia and CIS, Cisco Rashada Harry, Director, Your Future, Your Ambition Dr Uchenna Okoye, Clinical Director, London Smiling Dental Group

Rising Star

Anne-Marie Imafidon, Head Stemette, Stemettes Sonny Kombo, Graduate Civil Engineer, Transport for London Amie Samba, Fitness Mentor, Run Fun Starz

  • Entrepreneur

Leader

Michael Barrington-Hibbert, Managing Partner, Barrington Hibbert Associates Piers Linney, Co-CEO, Outsourcery PLC Andrew Osayemi, Managing Director, MTA Productions Ltd

Rising Star

Stefan Knight, Managing Director, JSJ Electrical Contractors Linda Mutunga, Founder, Syo Kai Philip Poku, Founder/Director, Young Graduates Day Nursery

Congratulations to all of the finalists!